Select Medical Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 1, 2020

Last Reviewed on: January 1, 2020

Valor Healthcare is an affiliate or subsidiary of the Select Medical Corporation. Relationships are built on trust. One of the most important elements of trust is respect for an individual’s privacy. Select Medical Corporation and its affiliated entities (collectively, “Select Medical,” “we” or “us”) value our relationship with you and take your personal privacy seriously.

This Privacy Policy describes the type of information we may collect from you, how we might use or disclose it, how you can review or change the personal information you provide to us, how we may change this Privacy Policy, and the steps we take to ensure that your personal information is protected. This Privacy Policy applies to all users of our platforms and services, including Select Medical’s websites, mobile application, and other services (collectively, the “Services”), and to our practices for collecting, using, and sharing the personal information you provide to us in using the Services.

By accessing or using the Services or providing information about you to us in connection with them, you agree to the terms and conditions of the most recent version of this Privacy Policy.

Any health information considered “protected health information” under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”) and that is created or collected about you by Select Medical in the course of using our Services is not subject to this Privacy Policy, but is instead covered by our Notice of Privacy Practices (English (PDF,52 KB) — Spanish (PDF,53 KB).)

Personal Information We Collect

We may collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device (“Personal Information”). We collect Personal Information when you use our Services, create an account with us, or submit Personal Information to us. The types of Personal Information that we may collect about you include:

  • Information you provide to us. This includes identifiers such as your real name, address, birth date, email, phone number, or other similar information.
    • For example, when you use our Services, such as speaking with a Select Medical employee over our online chat service, we may collect your name, location, email, platform, browser, entry page, language, IP address (the internet address of your computer), who referred you, and a record of the chat transcript.
    • Additionally, when you sign up for an account with Select Medical we may collect your name, address, phone number, title, birth date, gender, together with other information such as occupation, industry, and personal interests.
    • From time-to-time, we may also invite you to participate in surveys or promotional activities, such as running events. When you participate in these sorts of activities, we request certain Personal Information such as name, email address, phone number, where you work, and what Services you are interested in receiving. Depending on the nature of the activity, we use this information to follow-up with the participants, or, if applicable, to notify winners and award prizes.
    • For certain employees, clinicians, consumers and referral sources of Select Medical, we may collect your name, gender, marital status, birth date, partner name, practice location, title, email, phone number, fax number, address, occupation, specialty, NPI, hospital affiliation, your education and work history, credentials, and behavioral information that we infer about you. This helps us track our various interactions, such as where are you located and did you make an appointment.
  • Communications from you. When you use our Services (for example on our website), complete electronic forms, or contact us, by online chat, email, phone, or text, we may automatically collect and store certain information about you and the activity you engaged in, for example: your name, address, the nature of your communication, the purpose of the interaction, and the action we took in response to your inquiry or request.
  • Information related to your use of the Services. We may automatically collect information about your use of the Services, including information sent by your mobile device. For example, we may collect device information, such as your hardware model, IP address, unique device identifiers, and other information such as your browser type, operating system, and your website or mobile app usage.
  • Information from your mobile device. We may collect certain information that your mobile devices send when you use our Services, such as a unique identifier, user settings and the operating system of your device, as well as information about your use of our services on your mobile device.
  • Information from our affiliates and partners. We may also receive your Personal Information from other Select Medical affiliates and subsidiaries, our business partners, service providers and other third parties in connection with one or more business purposes, including making our Services available to you.

Additional Sources of Personal Information

We may also obtain Personal Information from the following categories of sources:

  • Cookies.  Our Services may use cookies and other technologies to generate various reports on the traffic coming to our web properties to study user behavior, ways to improve our websites, our conversion metrics, and the effectiveness of digital marketing campaigns. We do not link this automatically collected data to other Personal Information we may have about you. A cookie is a small string of information that the website you visit transfers to your computer for identification purposes. Cookies can be used to follow your activity on the website, and that information helps us to understand your preferences and improve your website experience. Cookies are also used for such activities as remembering your user name and password, if you use such a feature on this site. You can turn off all cookies, if you prefer not to receive them. You can also have your computer warn you whenever cookies are being used. For both options you must adjust your browser settings (i.e., settings in Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer, or another browser). There are also software products available that can manage cookies for you. If you choose to reject cookies, you may limit the functionality of the website you visit, and you may lose access to some of its features.
  • Tracking and/or Analytics Services. To gauge the effectiveness of this website, we may collect information about our website users using tracking and/or analytics services. This information may include, among other things, your: gender, age group, interests, language, location, IP address, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), domain names, referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data. We use these tools to generate various reports on the traffic coming to our web properties to study user behavior, ways to improve our websites, our conversion metrics, and the effectiveness of digital marketing campaigns. We do not link this automatically collected data to other Personal Information we may have about you.

Our Use of Personal Information

We will only use or disclose the Personal Information we collect for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To provide you with our Services. We may use your Personal Information to fulfill or meet the reason you provided us with the Personal Information. For example, we may use general location information to improve and personalize our Services to you, such as using your Personal Information to respond to an inquiry from you or providing location-relevant information and Services to you.
  • For our operations and administrative purposes. We may use your Personal Information for the purposes of furthering Select Medical’s business, including creating, operating, delivering, maintaining, and improving our content, products, and Services. We may monitor how our users use our Services including, without limitation, time spent using our Services, pages visited, and content viewed. We may also use it to help maintain the safety, security, and integrity of our website, products and services, databases and other technology assets, and business or for testing, research, and analysis, including to develop and improve our Services.
  • For marketing communication purposes. We may use your Personal Information to send you updates regarding existing products and services, information about new products and services, upcoming events, surveys, and other announcements or inquiries. Users who do not wish to receive such communications via email can choose to opt-out. All our email marketing communications will contain an “unsubscribe” function.
  • To comply with a legal or regulatory requirement or to protect ourselves. Our Services are subject to certain laws and regulations which may require us to process your Personal Information. For example, we may process your Personal Information to comply with employment laws or as necessary to manage risk as required under applicable law.

Sharing of Personal Information

We may disclose your Personal Information to a third party in the following situations:

  • With our affiliates, business partners, and service providers. We may share Personal Information with other Select Medical affiliates and subsidiaries, our business partners, service providers and other third parties to whom you or your agents authorize us to disclose to enable them to perform functions on our behalf, such as email and marketing outreach services. These third parties are only permitted to share, store and/or use Personal Information for contracted business purposes.
  • In the Event of Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfers. We may disclose your Personal Information to evaluate or conduct a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all our assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which Personal Information held by us about you is among the assets transferred.
  • To comply with a legal or regulatory requirement or to protect ourselves. We may also share your Personal Information when we believe that such action is necessary to:
    • Fulfill an enforceable government request;
    • Conform with the requirements of the law or legal process;
    • Protect or defend our legal rights or property, this website, or other users; or
    • Protect your health and safety or the health and safety of our users or the general public.
  • Cyber Security Incidents.

In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have not sold any Personal Information.

Third Parties

Our Services may contain links to other sites that are owned or operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the content, privacy or security practices of any third parties. To protect your information, we encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those third parties.

Links to other websites that are owned or operated by third-parties may be available as part of our Services to provide you with useful information and services. You may also see our logo on external websites where we have partnered with third parties to offer you additional information and services. Links that take you off our websites are clearly labeled. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or actions of those who control other websites and encourage you to look for and review the privacy policies of any website you visit.

How We Protect the Personal Information We Collect

Select Medical strives to use commercially reasonable measures to protect the Personal Information you share with us, but no data transmission over the Internet or data storage system is guaranteed to be 100% secure. Information that you share with us on the Services is protected using encryption through “Secure Socket Layers (SSL)” as it passes between your browser and this website. Additionally, only authorized persons within Select Medical are permitted to access your Personal Information. All authorized persons must abide by security, privacy, and confidentiality agreements and/or policies. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please contact us immediately in accordance with the “Contact Us” section in this Privacy Policy.

We retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to provide you with the Services, as required by law, or to ensure that we can perform legitimate business functions, such as accounting for tax obligations or audits for security purposes.

Children

Our Services are not directed to children, and we do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age 18. If we find out that a child under age 18 has given us Personal Information, we will take steps to delete that information. Where deletion is not possible, we will take steps to de-identify that information. If you believe that a child under age 18 has given us Personal Information, please contact us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section in this Privacy Policy.

California Residents

This section supplements the information contained in this Privacy Policy and is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 under Civil Code §§ 1798.100 to 1798.199, as amended, and any related regulations or guidance provided by the California Attorney General (“CCPA”) and the California Online Privacy Practices Act (“COPPA”). This section applies solely to all visitors, users, and others who reside in the State of California. Terms defined in the CCPA carry the same meaning in this section. The CCPA and COPPA provide California residents with the additional rights listed below. To exercise any of these rights, please follow the instructions listed in this section.

Right to Know. You have the right to know and see what Personal Information we have collected about you over the past 12 months, including:

  • The categories of Personal Information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the Personal Information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting that Personal Information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that Personal Information.
  • The specific pieces of Personal Information we collected about you.
  • If we disclosed your Personal Information for a business purpose, a list of the disclosures made for a business purpose, identifying the Personal Information categories that each category of recipient obtained.

Right to Delete. You have the right to request that we delete any of your Personal Information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and verify you and your request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your Personal Information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the Personal Information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete your transaction;
  • Provide you with the Services;
  • Perform a contract between us and you;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent or illegal activity, and prosecute those responsible for such activities;
  • Fix our system in the case of a bug;
  • Protect the free speech rights, including the free speech rights of you or other users, or exercise another right provided by law;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et seq.);
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interests that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws;
  • Comply with a legal obligation; or
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of the Personal Information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Other Rights. California Civil Code § 1798.83 permits users of our Services that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected] or write us at: Privacy Office, 4714 Gettysburg Road, Mechanicsburg, PA 17055.

Exercising these Rights. To exercise any of the rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

  • Calling us at 1-888-735-6332 Ext 4535.
  • Emailing us at [email protected].
  • Visiting www.valorhealthcare.com.

Only you, or someone legally authorized to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your Personal Information. In order to verify your identity, we will ask you for certain information. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the Personal Information relates to you. Any new Personal Information collected for the purposes of verification will be deleted as soon as practical after processing your request, subject to legal retention requirements.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us. However, we do consider requests made through your password-protected account sufficiently verified when the request relates to Personal Information associated with that specific account. We will only use Personal Information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

We are not obligated to respond to a “right to know” request from you more than twice within a 12-month period.

Response Time and Format. We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For “right to know” requests, we will select a format to provide your Personal Information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the Personal Information from one entity to another entity without hindrance, specifically through an encrypted email.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination. We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. For example, as a result of you exercising your CCPA rights, we will not:

  • Deny you Services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for Services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of Services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for Services or a different level or quality of Services.

Do Not Track.  We do not have the capability to respond to “Do Not Track” signals received from various web browsers.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post those changes to this Privacy Policy, the home page, and other places that we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what Personal Information is being collected, how the Personal Information is being used, and under what circumstances, if any, the Personal Information may be disclosed. Select Medical reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If you continue to use our Services after an update, you are consenting to the terms of the updated Privacy Policy to the extent permitted by law.

More Information/Contact Us

This website is maintained by:

Concentra
5080 Spectrum Drive
Suite 1200 W
Addison, TX 75001

If you have questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy and/or Select Medical’s privacy practices, please contact Select Medical’s Privacy Officer at the address above, via the “Contact Us” function within this website, or by email at [email protected]. Because email communications are not always secure, please do not include health information or other sensitive information in your email to us.